cupcake logo
logo

emily's gluten free - privacy policy

Effective 13 February, 2021

"emily's gluten free" takes data privacy seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are; our contact details; what, how and why we collect, store, use, share and process Personal Information; how you can exercise your Data Protection / privacy rights and how to complain if it comes to that. We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed.

Who we are

We exist so that whether someone is coeliac and cooking for themselves or whether someone is wishing to cook something gluten-free for a friend or relative who is coeliac that we can help remove the fear of having to cater for a gluten-free diet.

Our contact details

Name: emily's gluten free

email: [email protected]

Web site: https://www.emilysglutenfree.co.uk

What personal information we collect

We collect the following information where for Personal Information will only be where you have provided by your consent:

How we collect the Personal Information and why we have it

The Personal Information we collect is provided to us directly by you for the following reasons:

We use the Personal Information that you have given us in order to:

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

How we store, use, share and process your Personal Information

Where you have provided your consent / subscribed to be included the electronic mailing Distribution List then only your name and email address Personal Information is shared by us to and stored by our third-party provider (mailchimp) in our account with them for the purposes of them using it and processing it to send and manage the electronic mailings on our behalf. This will only be for the time you maintain consent to be included.

Outside of the electronic mailing Distribution List then where you have provided your details when contacting us, whether to expect a reply back from us or not then you are consenting that those details will be shared with our third-party provider (mailchimp) for them to store in our account with them for them or us for the purposes of using it to manage that communication contact with you.

The Personal Information you consent for us to hold is held in an account we have with our third-party provider (mailchimp), which we can and will edit and / or delete your Personal Information from that account if you request changes and / or withdraw your consent for it to be held any longer. Full details of how mailchimp manage Personal Information they hold on our behalf is available in their Privacy Notice and Terms which is available here.

We do not share your Personal Information with any other third-party organisations. Mailchimp provide a commitment that they will not sell under any circumstances our Distribution List and therefore not the Personal Information they hold on our behalf.

We do not share your Personal Information with any other third-party organisations. Mailchimp provide a commitment that they will not sell under any circumstances our Distribution List and therefore not the Personal Information they hold on our behalf.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at www.emilysglutenfree.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your Personal Information, you can make a complaint to us at www.emilysglutenfree.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: www.ico.org.uk